Helpline No.: +91-84378-84376 | Sutheri Road, Hoshiarpur, Punjab - 146001

First of all as we know that Australia is one of the most beautiful countries in the world. In addition, most populous states in Australia are New South Wales and Victoria. Their respective capitals are Sydney and Melbourne. Canberra is the capital of Australia. Furthermore, Australia has 19 listed World Heritage properties. Australia has always known to be an ideal tourist spot because of its spectacular beauty and unusual tourist attraction. Most families and individuals chose to visit Australia for a temporary stay or vacation for the pleasant moments it offers to its visitors. But, with the change in times, Australia emerged as a perfect hub for employment and the number of people choosing Australia for a permanent residency amazingly increased. The developments & innovations brought in by the Aussies in their technology sector gave way to increased employment opportunities. As the country lacks in talented youth, especially for their IT & Engineering sectors, the Government has made Immigration a prime aspect in the development of the country’s economy. Skilled workers from various nations of the world are being invited to Australia for a permanent stay through a fair and unprejudiced skilled immigration system through Australia PR.

AUSTRALIA PR PROGRAMS

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

A Permanent Resident visa is an official permit skilled workers need to obtain to reside and work in a foreign country on a long term. If one wants to reside and work in Australia on a long-term, he must obtain a PR visa under the Skilled Migrant Scheme. The Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 is one of PR visa programs of the Skilled Migrant Scheme.  This visa subcategory of Australia Skilled Migrant Scheme is specifically for professionals who do not have any sponsorship from a relative or a nomination from Australian State/territory for Australia immigration. This visa is granted to an applicant solely based upon his eligibility, skills and ability to contribute to the growth of the Australian economy.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated Visa subclass 190 is a 5-year permanent resident visa sub category granted to eligible skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or territory. Certain states of Australia have a huge vacancy in several of its employment sectors. When they believe that the Australian workforce is unable to serve the vacant positions, they depend upon hiring foreign talent from outside. For this, the respective state or territory government nominates an eligible candidate and sponsors them with a Permanent resident visa (subclass 190). This visa holder can migrate to Australia, work for any company within the nominated State or territory and enjoy benefits as permanent residents. For professions in CSOL/Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), Please click on the STSOL LIST

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers, who have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.

POINT TEST FOR AUSTRALIA PERMANENT RESIDENCY.

FACTORSPOINTS
  
18–24 (inclusive)25
25–32 (inclusive)30
33–39 (inclusive)25
40–44 (inclusive)15
45–49 (inclusive) 0
  
English Language Ability 
Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A 20
  
Skilled Employment 
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
  
Educational qualifications 
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Australian study requirements 5
Other Factors 
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10
Close Menu
WhatsApp WhatsApp Us