Helpline No.: +91-84378-84376 | Sutheri Road, Hoshiarpur, Punjab - 146001

One of the fastest moving program is Canada PR program, allowing prospective candidates from across the world to settle in Canada. Canada is one of the leading G-7 Nations and the second largest country in the world with a population of approximately 30 million. It is a highly developed country, with excellent working conditions, and outstanding education system, a very high standard of living and a health care system ranked one of the best in the world. The United Nations has ranked Canada the best place to live, for five consecutive years. Their surveys are based on quality of life, educational opportunities, unemployment and crime rates and life expectancy.

Canada is a country composed of immigrants from practically every nation in the world. These immigrants contribute the most for its success. Each year, Canada welcomes more than 200,000 new immigrants. The diversified backgrounds and cultures are what make Canada unique. Multiculturalism is promoted to help maintain this unique “melting pot”.

No matter where you come from, once you are a landed immigrant you have all the rights of a Canadian citizen. The Charter of Rights and Freedoms protects these rights.

At last, for your successful future GM Immigration Consultants is working to provide you all the genuine information by researching and updating its databases. GM Immigration Consultants provide best consultancy services for all programs.

CANADA PR VISA PROGRAMS

You can apply for various types of Canada immigration programs through GM Immigration Consultants .Immigration programs have complex legislative sections and laws as per IRPA hence advice to apply from registered immigration consultants is preferable and a wise choice also.

Canada PR – Express Entry

Candidates meeting economic program eligibility and express entry eligibility have to create online profile. There is no fees for creating this profile which is based on your age, marital status, education, work experience, English proficiency and adaptability. Online profile gets submitted and is ranked against other candidates under comprehensive ranking system. CRS has total 1200 points out of these candidates scoring maximum points are issued an Invitation to apply. Regular draws of invitation are conducted and candidates with high ranking are selected for Invitation to apply. Once invitation to apply is issued to candidate they need to submit complete application within 60 days.

On submission, application will be processed within six months time frame. For applying under Express Entry you need to meet the eligibility criteria as given below. In addition to this, separate eligibility criteria for Express Entry are as follows:

  • Meet the requirement for one of the programs listed below.
  • Although job offer is not mandatory but you need to register with job bank to connect with employers looking for skills similar to yours.
  • You must meet minimum language criteria and the test results must not be more than 2 years old.
  • Education Credential assessment for foreign qualification, this report is valid for 5 years.
  • Skilled work experience in NOC O, A and B (12 months of full time i.e. 30 hrs per week or equal amount of part time work experience).
Federal Skilled Worker
  • The Federal Skilled Worker program is point based system, candidate needs to score 67 points and their occupation should be in NOC 0, A or B for applying under Federal Skilled Worker program through Express Entry.
Federal Skilled Trade Worker
  • This Program is for Candidates having technical knowledge and experience. Job offer from Canadian employer or provincial license/certification of qualification is mandatory requirement for FSTW.
Canadian Experience Class
  • The Canadian Experience Class is for candidates who have previous study or work experience in Canada, they can for permanent residence through this program. It is part of Express Entry.

Quebec Selected Skilled Worker Program

Located on East of Canada Quebec is different identity in Canada. Quebec City and Montreal are well known places. It has entirely different system for selection of the skilled worker. Every year more than 45000 people receive selection from Quebec. Foreign nationals interested in immigrating to Quebec will first need to apply to the Government of Quebec for a certificate of selection (CSQ). On receiving CSQ, application is to be submitted to CIC along with Quebec Selection Certificate. The Minimum passing points is 55 in case of single applicant and 69 for married applicants.
  • Intention to Live and Work in Quebec province. Applicant need to prove abilities and skills to contribute while living in Quebec.
  • Education Qualification: Diploma either in vocational studies or secondary school level equivalent to Quebec standards.
  • Work Experience in relevant occupations as full time permanent employee.
  • Training in foreign earned qualifications or diploma in vocational studies in Quebec.
  • Language proficiency in English and French, applicant need to submit IELTS and or DELF test results.
  • You must meet training or occupational skills to adapt to Quebec employment requirements.
  • Selection factors also include schooling of spouse.
  • Knowledge of English and French language for spouse.
  • Relatives in Canada and in province of Quebec.
  • Job offer from employer in Quebec.
  • Number of children under age of 19 years.
  • Financial self sufficiency for applicant, spouse and dependent to manage living cost in Quebec.
  • Immigration integration project prepared by application showing adaptability into socio economic fabric of Quebec.
  • Interview is conducted at relevant Immigration visa post candidates’ ability to adapt in Quebec Province language knowledge of English and French are few factors which are assessed during Interview.
  • Preliminary Review – Approximately 1 – 3 months
  • Selection Review – Approximately 3 – 9 months
  • Principal Applicant – 750 CAD
  • Spouse – 160 CAD
  • Each Child – 160 CAD
  • Visa Fees – 550 CAD/Person
  • RPRF Fees – 490 CAD/Person
  • Visa fees for dependent under 18 years – 150 CAD/Person
  • Visa fees for dependent above 18 years – Same as applicant

Startup Visa

Start up Visa is a new visa for innovative entrepreneurs who can look at Canada as their destination country for Immigration.

  • You need to prove your business idea or venture supported by designated organization.
  • You also need to meet minimum language proficiency of CLB level 5 in all four modules of Reading, writing, speaking and listening.
  • Minimum Investment of $ 200,000 from one or more of the designated Canadian Venture capital funds.
  • $ 75000 of minimum Investment if one or more designated Canadian angel Investor groups affiliates investors.
  • For successful application investor must be accepted in one of the designated Canadian Business Incubator programs.

You must have sufficient amount of fund to support yourself and your family as per below:

  • 1 member – 11,824 CAD
  • 2 members – 14,720 CAD
  • 3 members – 18,097 CAD
  • 4 members – 21,971 CAD
  • 5 members – 24,920 CAD

There are three designated organization and each has its own evaluation process besides minimum investment to issue letter of support required for startup visa.

  • Venture Capital funds
  • Angel investor groups
  • Business incubator
  • Visa Fees – 550 CAD/Person
  • RPRF Fees – 490 CAD/Person
  • Visa fees for dependent under 18 years – 150 CAD/Person
  • Visa fees for dependent above 18 years – Same as applicant

Family Sponsorship Visa

Family sponsorship visa allows Permanent Residents of Canada and Citizens of Canada to sponsor their spouse, children and parents.

  • Sponsor should be above age of 18 years
  • Sponsor should meet the financial criteria minimum income requirement
  • Give in writing that they will support their spouse for 3 years financially by bearing all the expenses and for children 10 years of till the age of 25 years whichever is earlier
  • Sponsor should not be sponsored by spouse previously within last 5 years
  • You must apply to sponsor your family member at CPC in Canada
  • Relationship proof documents are mandatory
  • Income and employment proof of sponsor is mandatory

There are many other documents required for applying sponsorship visa besides the general documents.

  • Processing time varies from 10 months to 15 months.

Application for Family Sponsorship can be made from within Canada and from outside of Canada.

 

  • Sponsor – 75 CAD
  • Principal Applicant – 475 CAD
  • RPRF fees principal applicant – 490 CAD

Provincial Nominee Program

Canada consists of ten provinces and three territories. Province has separate immigration categories and programs. Each participating province has its own nomination guidelines. Individuals who aspire to apply for PNP should check the eligibility criteria for each province. If they are meeting the required criteria then they can apply for Provincial Nomination.

Provincial Nomination means applicant is found suitable for a particular category of program in that province. The final decision to confer permanent resident to provincial nominee candidate rests with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). There are several ways to get nomination from the province either as skilled worker with employment offer, international student category, business and entrepreneur category are few of them. Additionally some provinces come up with pilot project for limited time period for certain categories.

Some provinces also accept applications from individuals outside Canada based on point based system and in demand occupation list or through family sponsorship.

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Quebec
  • Saskatchewan
  • Yukon
  • Nunavut
  • Northwestern Territories
Close Menu
WhatsApp WhatsApp Us